Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Red Weldon Sandlin Portrait

Red Weldon Sandlin

Also Known as: Laura Weldon-Sandlin, Red Weldon-Sandlin, Laura Weldon

Born:
Owensboro, Kentucky 1958

Active in:

  • Decatur, Georgia

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Red Sandlin.

Luce Artist Quote

"Clay gave me a voice." Sandlin, quoted in Adkins, "Red Weldon Sandlin Bending Tales," American Craft, June/July 2005


Luce Artist Biography

Red Weldon Sandlin started her career as a graphic designer, but discovered a love for clay during a short ceramics course she had taken for fun. She creates elaborate sculptures and teapots inspired by children's literature, and always incorporates the image of a book into each piece. Sandlin spends "endless time" in libraries researching imagery and patterns for her sculptures, from ancient Chinese textile design to books on exotic animal care.