Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Ken Shores

Also Known as: Kenneth Shores, Kenneth B. Shores

Born:
Lebanon, Oregon 1928

Died:
Portland, Oregon 2014

Luce Artist Quote

"I really like the flexibility of clay. It is a magic material. I think most people who ever touch it, ever work with it, get mesmerized by it. Kids love clay because you put your fingerprint in it and there's a work of art already." The artist, quoted in Randall Barton, "Chronicles in clay: Ken Shores' retrospective tells the tale of the rise of ceramics from practical craft to modern art form," The Portland Tribune, June 5, 2008


Luce Artist Biography

Ken Shores earned the reputation of "class artist" after he created a mural-sized crayon depiction of an Indian village in elementary school. Years later, he received his BS and MFA from the University of Oregon, where he initially studied painting before "discovering" clay. Shores supplemented his education over the course of two summers spent in Northern California, where he studied with Bauhaus potter Marguerite Wildenhain. These workshops influenced him less stylistically than in work ethic and dedication to his craft. Shores takes inspiration from the organic forms of Spanish architect Antonio Gaudí (1852–1926) and pre-Columbian decorative art objects, which he started collecting after graduate school.