Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Joe Wood

Also Known as: Joseph Wood

Born:
New York, New York 1954

Luce Artist Quote

“When material is integrated into an application, it connects the object to the world. It becomes an object that is a material that is an object.” Artist quoted in “Joe Wood: The Manifest Idea,” Metalsmith, Winter 1997


Luce Artist Biography

Joe Wood produced large outdoor sculptures before turning to jewelry, which appeals to him as an “opportunity to focus a great deal of intensity in a small object.” His sculptural background still shows in his work, which explores the beauty of natural materials.