Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Ferne Jacobs Portrait

Ferne Jacobs

Also Known as: Ferne K. Jacobs, Ferne Kent Jacobs

Born:
Chicago, Illinois 1942

Active in:

  • Los Angeles, California

Photo Caption:
Photograph by Edith Liu. Courtesy Ferne Jacobs.

Luce Artist Quote

"This commitment [to basketmaking] grows out of a fascination that thread can be made solid, that by using only my hands and the thread, a form can be made that will physically stand on its own." Jacobs, quoted in "Second Generation Artists," Shuttle Spindle & Dyepot, Spring 2003


Luce Artist Biography

Ferne Jacobs knew she wanted to be an artist after she visited a Van Gogh exhibition as a teenager. She started taking art classes in high school, and was one of the first female students at the Art Center in Los Angeles. In the mid-1960s she took a weaving workshop with the artist Arlene Fisch and from that time on devoted herself to fiber art. Jacobs began making sculptural baskets in 1970 and used waxed linen to create intricate, coiled designs that often evoke organic forms.