Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Sophia Lambros Bauerle

Also Known as: Sophia Bauerle, Sophia Lambros, Sofia Bauerle

Born:
Chicago, Illinois 1915

Died:
Atlanta, Georgia 2007

Luce Artist Biography

Sophia (pronounced "Sof-eye-ya") Lambros Bauerle began dancing at the age of two and, as an adult, danced professionally for sixteen years until a prolonged illness forced her to retire. She then turned to drawing or "dancing in my mind," as she called it, as a creative outlet. Bauerle briefly studied at the Chicago Academy of Fine Arts in 1934, and at the Atlanta College of Art in Georgia, intermittently between 1939 and1959. Bauerle taught basketry from her home in Atlanta into her seventies and continued to make baskets and collages in her studio until her death. (Susan Soper, "Women IN The City," Atlanta INtown, March 2007, www.atlantaintownpaper.com)