Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Heikki Seppä

Also Known as: Heikki Seppa, Heikki Markus Seppä

Born:
Viipuri, Finland 1927

Died:
Bainbridge Island, Washington 2010

Active in:

  • St. Louis, Missouri

Luce Artist Quote

"Leave function alone, because once you have developed enough understanding of form and the source of form, it is simple to invest a function in a form." Artist quoted in Metalsmith, Fall 1980


Luce Artist Biography

Heikki Seppä studied metalworking techniques in Helsinki and Denmark before he and his wife, Ulla, immigrated to British Columbia in 1951. The couple relocated again in 1965 to St. Louis, where the artist taught metalsmithing and design at Washington University. Seppä was noted for developing the reticulation technique, a method that dominated his work into the 1970s.