Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Richard Ritter

Also Known as: Richard Q. Ritter

Born:
Detroit, Michigan 1940

Active in:

  • Bakersville, North Carolina

Biography

Richard Ritter has work in the collections of the Corning Museum of Glass, the Cabinet of West Germany, the J.B. Speed Museum in Louisville, Kentucky and the Detroit Institute of the Arts. He has been involved with the contemporary glass movement since 1969. His small studio in the mountains of North Carolina is twelve miles from the Penland School of Crafts.

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at http://www.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html