Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

George Cochran Lambdin Portrait

George Cochran Lambdin

Also Known as: George Lambdin

Born:
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 1830

Died:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1896

Photo Caption:
James Reid Lambdin, George Cochran Lambdin, ca. 1845, watercolor on ivory, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Museum purchase 1978.162.1.

Luce Artist Biography

George Cochran Lambdin spent most of his life in Philadelphia. His father, James Reid Lambdin, taught him to paint, and George started his career as a portrait artist when he was in his early twenties. He soon began to focus on genre paintings of women and children, which he exhibited at the Pennsylvania Academy and the National Academy of Design. Later in his career, Lambdin created many floral paintings, probably inspired by his surroundings in Philadelphia, which was then known as the City of Flowers.