Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

José Chardiet Portrait

José Chardiet

Also Known as: Jose Chardiet

Born:
Havana, Cuba 1956

Active in:

  • New Haven, Connecticut

Photo Caption:
Courtesy José Chardiet.

Luce Artist Quote

“Glass is the perfect material for making the kind of work [that] alludes to a visceral feeling---that spiritual ‘whatever it is.’” Artist quoted in Fire (Exhibition Catalogue)


Luce Artist Biography

José Chardiet fled Cuba with his family in 1960 and grew up in New Haven, Connecticut. He studied glassmaking there and at Kent State University in Ohio, and taught for many years at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign. Chardiet thinks of the glass vessel as a kind of interior, a refuge for the imagination. His sculptural groups---which have been called still lifes in spite of their energy---often evoke human families, undersea creatures, and exotic, otherworldly plants, all acting out dramas of love, sex, and conflict.