Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Kari Lonning

Also Known as: Kari Lønning

Born:
Torrington, Connecticut 1950

Biography

Kari Lonning graduated from Syracuse University, intending to become a jeweler. She majored in ceramics with a minor in textiles—but soon decided to devote herself completely to basketweaving. Since 1973, she has been an independent artist, supporting herself through the sale of her works and through teaching. In 1987, Lonning was designated a Master Craftswoman by the Society of Connecticut Craftsmen. Her work is represented by Brown-Grotta of Wilton, Connecticut, and Sanora Collins Gallery of Birmingham, Michigan.

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at http://www.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html