Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

J. Goldsborough Bruff

Also Known as: Joseph Goldsborough Bruff, Joseph G. Bruff, Joseph Goldsborough Brough

Born:
Washington, District of Columbia 1804

Died:
Washington, District of Columbia 1889

Biography

Born October 2, 1804, in Washington, D.C. Attended West Point, 1820–22. Traveled. Worked as a topographical engineer, Gosport Naval Yard, Norfolk, Va., 1827–36. Returned to Washington, 1837. Worked in the U.S. Bureau of Topographical Engineers, 1838–49. Opened a museum in the 1840s. Organized the 64-member Washington City and California Mining Association which he led to California, 1849–51. Employed as an ornamental designer and draftsman, Office of the Supervising Architect, 1853–89. Died April 14, 1889, in Washington, D.C.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)