Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Michael Cummings

Also Known as: Michael A. Cummings

Born:
Los Angeles, California 1945

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Luce Artist Quote

“I see quilts as giant collages. Over the years, I have come to enjoy working with fabrics in order to create my art. My selection of colors, textures, and design surfaces are endless.” Michael Cummings, 2001


Luce Artist Biography

Michael Cummings moved to New York when he was twenty-five, and worked for the Department of Cultural Affairs, where in 1973 he created a banner for the American Craft Museum. This was his first experience in working with fabric and he soon became hooked, learning to sew through trial and error. He is inspired by jazz and considers his working process to have the same element of improvisation as the music, saying that “there’s a certain spontaneity that comes into the selection of fabrics . . . I have a mountain of fabrics and just pull on it.”