Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Phillip Fike

Also Known as: Philip Fike, Phillip George Fike, Phillip G. Fike

Born:
Baraboo, Wisconsin 1927

Died:
Grosse Pointe, Michigan 1997

Active in:

  • Detroit, Michigan

Luce Artist Biography

Philip Fike studied under the GI Bill at the University of Wisconsin, where, as an undergraduate, he revived an ancient decorative metal technique called niello. His success prompted requests for him to teach workshops in the technique, and in 1970 he became a founding member of the Society of North American Goldsmiths (SNAG). He was introduced to blacksmithing by L. Brent Kington and began incorporating iron into his later work. Fike is also well known in the metal community for his revival of the fibula, a type of ancient clasp, which he spent decades studying.