Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Sharon Boardway

Also Known as: Sharon L. Boardway

Born:
St. Joseph, Michigan 1962

Died:
Bremerton, Washington 2000

Active in:

  • Seattle, Washington

Luce Artist Biography

Sharon Boardway was a jewelry maker even as a child, and remembered that “the day my sister Pam, who is six years older than I, went off to school wearing some of my jewelry was about the biggest day of my life.” After studying printmaking and jewelry in college, Boardway did her graduate work at the State University of New York, New Paltz, where she was taught by artists Robert Ebendorf and Fred Woell. Boardway settled in Seattle, where the surrounding nature inspired her work, but her career was cut short by leukemia in July of 2000.