Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Selma Burke Portrait

Selma Burke Portrait Selma Burke Portrait

Selma Burke

Also Known as: Selma Hortense Burke, Dr.Selma Burke

Born:
Mooresville, North Carolina 1900

Died:
New Hope, Pennsylvania 1995

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Photo Caption:
Selma Burke in her studio, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0100404

Photo Caption:
Selma Burke in her studio, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0100405

Photo Caption:
Selma Burke in her studio, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0100403