Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Holcha Krake Portrait

Holcha Krake

Also Known as: Mrs.William H. Johnson, Holcha Johnson

Born:
Karlby Sogn, Denmark 1885

Died:
New York, New York 1944

Photo Caption:
William H. Johnson, Holcha Krake, ca. 1930 1935, hand colored woodcut on paper, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of the Harmon Foundation 1967.59.794.