Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Tony Berlant Portrait

Tony Berlant

Also Known as: Anthony Berlant, Tony Berlant

Born:
New York, New York, 1941

Active in:

  • Los Angeles, California,
  • Santa Monica, California,

Photo Caption:
Tony Berlant, about 1975. Photo by Mimi Jacobs, from series of photographs of artists taken by Mimi Jacobs, 1971-1981, courtesy Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution

Luce Artist Quote

"The more personal and introspective an artwork is, the more universal it becomes. [Artists] go into the inner world—the world of the imagination—to discover not only themselves but the unchanging essences of humanity." The artist, quoted in Peter Clothier, "Tony Berlant: Hammering Out Magic," ARTnews, November 1991


Luce Artist Biography

California artist Tony Berlant is best known for his painterly collages and metal cubes. He broke into the art scene after winning the Los Angeles Contemporary Art Council’s New Talent Purchase Award in 1964. Berlant began to collage while studying art at the University of California, Los Angeles, where he received his BA, MA, and MFA. He did not work with metal, however, until he happened upon a mound of tin advertising signs while living in Venice Beach. He then began to incorporate patterned metal into his work, experimenting with the boundaries of his material by manipulating it until it no longer had any connection to its previous form. In 1964, Berlant created his first cube sculpture, which has since become one of his signature forms. In the late 1980s, his work shifted away from three-dimensional forms to elaborate collages that resemble paintings. Berlant currently resides in Santa Monica with his family and continues to create intricate, painterly pieces.