Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Lee Lawrie

Also Known as: Lee Oskar Lawrie, Lee O. Lawrie, Lee O. Laurie

Born:
Rixford, Germany 1877

Died:
Easton, Maryland 1963

Luce Artist Biography

Born in Germany, Lee Lawrie arrived in the United States when he was very young, and began working in sculptor Richard Henry Park’s Chicago studio when he was only fourteen. In 1908, Lawrie began teaching at the Yale School of Fine Arts and the Harvard School of Architecture. One of his most notable designs depicts President Franklin D. Roosevelt on the American dime.