Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Charles Downing Lay Portrait

Charles Downing Lay

Also Known as: Charles Lay

Born:
Newburgh, New York 1877

Died:
Stratford, Connecticut 1956

Photo Caption:
Oliver Ingraham Lay, Charles Downing Lay, Portrait of the Artist's Son, ca. 1881 1883, oil on canvas, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Given in memory of Charles Downing Lay and Laura Gill Lay by their children 1967.7.4.