Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Oliver Ingraham Lay Portrait

Oliver Ingraham Lay

Also Known as: Oliver I. Lay

Born:
New York, New York 1845

Died:
1890

Photo Caption:
Oliver Ingraham Lay, Self Portrait, 1882, oil on canvas mounted on wood, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Given in memory of Charles Downing Lay and Laura Gill Lay by their children 1967.7.2.

Luce Artist Biography

Oliver Ingraham Lay studied at the Cooper Institute and the National Academy of Design, both in New York. For three years, he was a pupil of the portrait and landscape painter Thomas Hicks. Lay exhibited at the National Academy and became a member in 1876. He was best known for his portrait of General Grant, which hung at the United States Bank in New York.