Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Bernard Leach Portrait

Bernard Leach

Also Known as: Bernard Howell Leach

Born:
Hong Kong, China 1887

Died:
St. Ives, Cornwall, England 1979

Active in:

  • Japan

Photo Caption:
Bernard Leach, Self Portrait, 1914, softground etching, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Chicago Society of Etchers 1935.13.183.