Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

William R. Leigh Portrait

William R. Leigh Portrait

William R. Leigh

Also Known as: William Robinson Leigh, William Leigh, W. R. Leigh

Born:
Falling Waters, West Virginia 1866

Died:
New York, New York 1955

Active in:

  • Munich, Germany

Photo Caption:
William Robinson Leigh, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0010506

Photo Caption:
William Robinson Leigh in his studio with Writing the Epitaph, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0010479

Biography

Painter of the American West, writer. Leigh's love of nature was kindled during his youth in W. Va. Reputedly, he was a direct descendant of Pocahontas, and his interest in Native American life was sparked by his legacy. As a field artist for the American Museum of Natural History, he visited East Africa in 1926 and 1928 and painted wild animals. Leigh also wrote books and short stories.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)