Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Mark Leithauser

Also Known as: Mark Alan Leithauser

Born:
Detroit, Michigan 1950

Active in:

  • Washington, District of Columbia

Luce Artist Biography

Mark Leithauser received a bachelor’s degree in art and archaeology as well as an MFA in printmaking and drawing from Wayne State University in Michigan. In the mid-1970s, while completing a second master's degree in printmaking at Wayne State, Leithauser took a job as an exhibition designer in Washington, D.C. Since he only had access to a printing press in Detroit, he worked on copper plates in D.C., then on weekends drove to Michigan and quickly printed a few proofs before driving back for work Monday morning. His artwork consisted of drawings and etchings until he shifted to painting in oil later in his career.