Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Bernard Lens, the younger

Also Known as: Bernard Lens III, Goupy

Born:
London, England 1682

Died:
Knightsbridge, England 1740

Luce Artist Biography

Bernard Lens represented the third generation of painters in his family, and was considered the best miniaturist of the day. Lens was the first artist to use ivory consistently for his miniatures, as most artists before him had used vellum (prepared sheepskin). He also taught drawing in London, and published books on the subject. His engravings appear in works by John Milton and Jonathan Swift. He was appointed official miniaturist to Kings George I and George II.