Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Emanuel Gottlieb Leutze Portrait

Emanuel Gottlieb Leutze

Also Known as: Emanuel Leutze

Born:
Schwäbisch Gmünd, Germany 1816

Died:
Washington, District of Columbia 1868

Active in:

  • Dusseldorf, Germany
  • New York, New York
  • Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Photographs of Artists Collection I, Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Biography

Born in Germany, grew up in Philadelphia, studied and worked in Düsseldorf, 1840–59, before settling in the United States. Popular history painter of large, dramatic scenes such as Washington Crossing the Delaware (1851) and Westward the Course of Empire Takes Its Way (1861–1862).

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)

Additional Biographies

Born May 24, 1816, in Schwäbisch-Gmünd, Germany. Immigrated to Philadelphia, 1825. Studied with John Rubens Smith. In Washington, D.C., as an itinerant portraitist, 1837. In Düsseldorf, 1840–51. Studied at the Acadmey with Wilhelm Schadow and Karl Lessing, 1841–43. Visited Italy, 1843–45. In the U.S., 1851–52. Petitioned Congress to paint two murals. Exhibited Washington Crossing the Delaware (the second version) in the Rotunda of the Capitol, 1852. In Düsseldorf, 1852–58. Divided his tine between New York and Washington, 1859–68. Painted Wesward Ho!, a giant mural for the west stairwell of the House wing in the Capitol, 1861–62. In Düsseldorf, 1864. Died July 18, 1868, in Washington, D.C.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)