Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

William Henry Lippincott Portrait

William Henry Lippincott

Also Known as: William H. Lippincott

Born:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1849

Died:
New York, New York 1920

Photo Caption:
Daniel Dickinson, William Lippincott, 1825, watercolor on ivory, Smithsonian American Art Museum, Museum purchase 1978.73.

Biography

In 1875, Lippincott departed Philadelphia for France. After acquiring a solid technique from the Salon painter Léon Bonnat in Paris, he joined a colony of American painters in Pont-Aven in Brittany, where he observed the Breton people, considered picturesque by their own compatriots as well as by Americans.

Elizabeth Prelinger The Gilded Age: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (New York and Washington, D.C.: Watson-Guptill Publications, in cooperation with the Smithsonian American Art Museum, 2000)

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

William Henry Lippincott studied at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts in Philadelphia and in Paris, where he shared an apartment with several other American painters. After eight years in Paris, Lippincott returned to New York City in 1882, opened a studio on Broadway, and taught at the National Academy of Design. (Sellin, Americans in Brittany and Normandy, 1860-1910, 1982)