Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Darrell Clayton Crain

Also Known as: Darrell Clayton Crain Sr., Darrell C. Crain

Born:
1878

Died:
Washington, District of Columbia 1969

Luce Artist Biography

Darrell Clayton Crain was an engraver and jeweler with R. Harris and Company, a Washington, D.C., firm that primarily made jewelry and trophies. In 1924, he and a partner started their own firm in D.C., Pearson & Crain, then located at 1329 F Street, N.W. Over the course of his career, Crain designed inaugural medals for Presidents Woodrow Wilson (1917), Warren G. Harding (1921), and Calvin Coolidge (1925), as well as a medal commemorating Charles Lindbergh's historic solo flight from New York to Paris in 1927.