Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Thomas Lo Medico Portrait

Thomas Lo Medico

Also Known as: Thomas G. Lo Medico, Thomas Gaetano Lo Medico

Born:
New York, New York 1904

Died:
Tappan, New York 1985

Photo Caption:
Thomas Lo Medico, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0119864

Luce Artist Biography

Thomas Lo Medico studied at the Beaux-Arts Institute of Design in New York. During the Depression, he was commissioned by the Works Progress Administration to create sculptures for post offices in Wilmington, North Carolina, and Crooksville, Ohio. He also created a sculpture for the fa├žade of the Metropolitan Life Insurance Company Building in New York.