Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Rev. McKendree Robbins Long, Sr. Portrait

Rev. McKendree Robbins Long, Sr.

Also Known as: Mac, McKendree Robbins Long, Rev.M. R. Long, Sr., McKendree R. Long, Rev.McKendree Robbins Long

Born:
Statesville, North Carolina 1888

Died:
Statesville, North Carolina 1976

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Brad Thomas.

Luce Artist Biography

Reverend McKendree Robbins Long studied at the Art Students League in New York and won a scholarship to Europe. He traveled around Holland, Spain, and England, then returned to the United States to work as a portrait painter. In 1922 he gave up painting to become a minister and spent thirty years traveling around the country, preaching at prayer meetings and revivals. After he retired, he created large, detailed paintings inspired by scripture, including many stories of the Apocalypse.