Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

George Lopez Portrait

George Lopez

Also Known as: George T. Lopez

Born:
Cordova, New Mexico 1900

Died:
Cordova, New Mexico 1993

Photo Caption:
Copyright unknown

Luce Artist Quote

“My father was a great carver. I’m following in his footsteps.” George Lopez, quoted in Marjorie Hunt and Boris Weintraub, “Masters of Traditional Arts,” National Geographic, January 1991


Luce Artist Biography

George Lopez came from several generations of wood-carvers. The work of his father, Jose Dolores Lopez, and that of his nephew Eluid Levi Martinez also appears in the collections of the Smithsonian American Art Museum. Lopez grew up in Cordova, New Mexico, but ran away from his home when he was nineteen to work on the railroad. He returned to New Mexico many years later and devoted his time to carving animals and traditional santos (saints).