Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Edward Greene Malbone

Also Known as: Edward G. Malbone

Born:
Newport, Rhode Island 1777

Died:
Savannah, Georgia 1807

Luce Artist Quote

“He imparted such life to the ivory and produced always such striking resemblances, that they will never fail to perpetuate the tenderness of friendship . . . and to aid affection in dwelling on those features and that image, which death has forever wrested from it.” Charles Fraser, in his eulogy for Malbone, Charleston Times, May 27, 1807


Luce Artist Biography

Edward Greene Malbone was widely admired by both American and British artists. He traveled extensively, working alongside Washington Allston in Boston, and influencing the style of fellow miniaturist Charles Fraser in Charleston. In England, Malbone honed his craft with Lawrence and Thomas Sully. He returned to Charleston in December of 1801 and began his most prolific period of work, completing three miniatures a week for the next five months. He died at the age of twenty-nine, his career having lasted only twelve years due to the debilitating effects of tuberculosis.