DCSIMG
Paul Manship / American Art
Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Paul Manship Portrait

Paul Manship Portrait Paul Manship Portrait Paul Manship Portrait Paul Manship Portrait Paul Manship Portrait

Paul Manship

Also Known as: Paul Howard Manship, Paul H. Manship

Born:
St. Paul, Minnesota 1885

Died:
New York, New York 1966

Active in:

  • Gloucester, Massachusetts

Photo Caption:
Paul Manship, Self Portrait, 1906 1907, pencil, watercolor, ink and chalk on paper, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Bequest of Paul Manship 1966.47.293.

Photo Caption:
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution

Photo Caption:
Paul Manship at work in his studio, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0085152

Photo Caption:
Paul Manship, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0085153

Photo Caption:
Paul Manship with his family, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0085188

Photo Caption:
John C. Johansen, Manship in His Studio, 1963, oil on canvas, Smithsonian American Art Museum, Museum acquisition 1979.4.

Luce Artist Quote

“The magnitude of artistic inspiration in the forms and moods of nature is infinite. The possibility of realizing it in sculpture has endless approaches.” Paul Manship, 1966


Biography

Sculptor. The country's most famous exponent of Art Deco, he embraced archaic vocabularies of Greek, Roman, and Indian art to create decorative, stylized, Neoclassical works. The statue in the fountain in New York City's Rockefeller Plaza, Prometheus (1933) is one of his famous works.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Paul Manship turned his attention from painting to sculpture after discovering that he was color-blind. As a teenager, he devoted so much time to sculpting that he neglected his studies and dropped out of school. Manship’s early work was influenced by Rodin’s expressive style, but when the younger artist was awarded a three-year internship at the American Academy in Rome, he had the opportunity to study Greek and Roman art firsthand. He fell in love with archaic Greek sculpture, and also studied Egyptian, Asian, and Assyrian art. The sculptures that Manship created from this point were unusual because they were very stylized but still representational. The artist’s work was hugely popular upon his return from Rome, and he sold all ninety-six pieces from his first show in New York. Manship worked on a number of monumental projects, and became an influential sculptor in America. Artists openly borrowed and applied his style in many media, especially in illustration. By the end of his career, Manship had produced more than seven hundred works and won many prestigious medals. One of his most famous pieces is the fountain sculpture Prometheus at Rockefeller Center in New York City.