Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Conrad Marca-Relli Portrait

Conrad Marca-Relli

Also Known as: Corrado di Marca-Relli

Born:
Boston, Massachusetts 1913

Died:
Parma, Emilia Romagna, Italy 2000

Active in:

  • Ibiza, Spain
  • East Hampton, New York
  • Sarasota, Florida

Photo Caption:
Conrad Marca-Relli, 1960, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001955

Biography

Painter and collage maker, largely self-taught. The early work reflected interest in Italian Surrealism and then Abstract Expressionism. His later signature collages combine cut-out shapes of overlapping canvas, to which he adds paint.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)