Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Richard Martinez

Also Known as: Opa Mu Nu, Ricardo Martinez

Born:
1904

Died:
1987

Active in:

  • Santa Fe, New Mexico
  • San Ildefonso Pueblo, New Mexico

Biography

Richard Martinez (San Ildefonso Pueblo) began to paint in 1920 and attended the Santa Fe Indian School where he took art classes with Dorothy Dunn. In 1936, he joined other artists who had attended the school in painting a series of murals for the school's student dining room.

Andrew Connors Pueblo Indian Watercolors: Learning by Looking, A Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, 1993). Also available online at http://americanart.si.edu/education/pdf/pueblo_indian_watercolors.pdf.