Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Alfred H. Maurer

Also Known as: Alfred Henry Maurer, Alfred Maurer, A. H. Maurer

Born:
New York, New York 1868

Died:
New York, New York 1932

Biography

Born in New York City, studied there and abroad. While living in France, 1897–1914, he abruptly switched from conventional painting to the modernist approach, ahead of his American contemporaries; later he experimented with Cubism and other styles, his work becoming increasingly abstract.

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)