Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Alfred McAdams Portrait

Alfred McAdams

Also Known as: Alfred Hennen McAdams, Alfred H. McAdams

Born:
Louisville, Kentucky 1914

Died:
Rockleigh, New Jersey 2008

Active in:

  • Washington, District of Columbia

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Bureau of Reclamation, Department of Interior. United States Government.

Luce Artist Biography

Alfred McAdams studied architecture and started his career as a draftsman during World War II. He soon discovered that he preferred to paint, however, and took evening courses at the Corcoran School of Art. In 1948, McAdams moved to Virginia, where he and his wife bought a general store as a weekend retreat. Later, they moved into the store and made it their year-round home. McAdams spent many years as an exhibition designer and worked on commissions for the Department of State, NASA, and the Smithsonian Institution.