Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

John Alexander McDougall Portrait

John Alexander McDougall

Also Known as: John A. McDougall

Born:
Livingston, New Jersey

Died:
New York 1894

Active in:

  • New York, New York
  • Newark, New Jersey

Photo Caption:
The Collection of The Newark Museum Gift of Beatrice MacDougall Lindberg, 1967

Luce Artist Biography

The son of a cabinetmaker, John Alexander McDougall maintained studios in New York City and Newark, New Jersey, where he made photographs and painted miniatures. Among his famous sitters were Edgar Allan Poe, Cornelius Vanderbilt, and Henry Clay. All four of his sons were active in the arts, and his youngest son, Walter, reminisced about his father in an autobiography published in 1926 called This is The Life. He recounted his father's experiments using celluloid instead of ivory for miniatures, and his attempt to sustain his career through photography as late as 1880.