Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

C. Morgan McIlhenney

Also Known as: Charles Morgan McIlhenney, C. M. McIlhenny, C. Morgan McIlhenny

Born:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1858

Died:
1904

Luce Artist Biography

Charles Morgan McIlhenney studied at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts and established a studio in New York. He started as a figure painter, but found that he preferred to paint landscapes and animals. He won awards at the National Academy of Design and the 1901 Pan-American Exposition, and was a member of the American Water Color Society.