Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Clara Louise Bell

Also Known as: Mrs.Bela Janowsky

Born:
Newton Falls, Ohio 1886

Active in:

  • New York, New York
  • Cleveland, Ohio

Luce Artist Biography

Clara Louise Bell trained in Cleveland and in New York at the Art Students League. She was an award-winning miniaturist and member of the American Society of Miniature Painters.