Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

R. Tait McKenzie Portrait

R. Tait McKenzie

Also Known as: Robert Tait McKenzie, Tait McKenzie

Born:
Almonte, Ontario, Canada 1867

Died:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1938

Active in:

  • Almonte, Ontario, Canada

Photo Caption:
Richard Tait McKenzie, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0119873

Luce Artist Biography

Robert Tait McKenzie was a surgeon, a major in Canada’s Royal Army Medical Corps, and a gymnast who taught physical training at the University of Pennsylvania. In Philadelphia, McKenzie became a colleague of Lord Robert Baden-Powell, the founder of the Boy Scouts, and McKenzie’s sculpture The Ideal Scout appears at many scout headquarters across the United States.