Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

William M. McVey Portrait

William M. McVey

Also Known as: William Mozart McVey, William McVey

Born:
Boston, Massachusetts 1905

Died:
Cleveland, Ohio 1995

Active in:

  • Texas

Photo Caption:
Image is courtesy of the Forbes Watson papers, 1900-1950 in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Biography

William McVey studied at the Cleveland Institute of Art and Ohio State University, and later in Paris under Despiau, a French portraitist. He returned to the Cleveland Institute of Art as a teacher in 1932 and lived with his wife Leza McVey, a ceramist. Although McVey is best known for his public sculpture, which can be seen in Ohio, Michigan, California, Illinois, and Washington, D.C., he was also a prolific animal sculptor.