Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Betsy Flagg Melcher

Also Known as: Betsy F. Melcher

Born:
New York, New York 1900

Died:
Ellsworth, Maine 1991

Luce Artist Biography

Betsy Flagg Melcher was a member and president of the American Society of Miniature painters. She studied with Cecilia Beaux before devoting her career to painting small-scale portraits. She won numerous awards during her lengthy career, including the Levantia White Boardman award in 1942.