Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Ivan Meštrovic Portrait

Ivan Meštrovic

Also Known as: Ivan Mestrovic

Born:
Vrpolje, Austria-Hungary 1883

Died:
South Bend, Indiana 1962

Photo Caption:
Ivan Mestrovic, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001988

Luce Artist Biography

Ivan Mestrovic grew up in a rural mountain village in Croatia. He was apprenticed to a stonecutter before attending the Academy of Art in Vienna, where his work attracted the notice of the Vienna Secessionists, who favored modern art and architecture. Mestrovic taught sculpture at the Syracuse University School of Art in New York and at Notre Dame University in South Bend, Indiana, where he died in 1962. He bequeathed his works to the Croatian people and was buried at the Most Holy Redeemer Church, which he had built in Otavice, in Croatia-Slovenia.