Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

James I. Meyer Portrait

James I. Meyer

Also Known as: James Meyer

Born:
New York, New York 1940

Photo Caption:
Courtesy James Meyer.

Luce Artist Quote

“[J]ewelry is a symbolic reminder of the endurance of spirit, beauty, and love in our life.” Artist’s statement, 2003


Luce Artist Biography

James Meyer created sculptures and drawings before turning to jewelry as his primary medium in 1969. Finding himself between jobs, the artist forged some jewelry for his wife and friends as Christmas presents, and the praise he received encouraged him to start a new career. Inspired by nature, fantasy, and other works of art, Meyer creates jewelry from precious metals that “embody the quality of enduring beauty, especially in contrast to our own rather tenuous and impermanent life on Earth.”