Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Francis Davis Millet Portrait

Francis Davis Millet Portrait

Francis Davis Millet

Also Known as: F. D. Millet, Frank D. Millet

Born:
Mattapoisett, Massachusetts 1846

Died:
1912

Photo Caption:
Augustus Saint Gaudens, Francis Davis Millet, modeled 1879, relief/metal: bronze/electrotype, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Ernst G. Fisher 1935.7.1.

Photo Caption:
Augustus Saint Gaudens, Francis Davis Millet, modeled 1879, relief/metal: bronze/electrotype, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Ernst G. Fisher 1935.7.1.

Luce Artist Biography

Francis Davis Millet obtained his master's degree in language and literature at Harvard University, and then received art training at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Antwerp, Belgium. His murals, paintings, designs, writings, and war correspondence led him across Europe before he settled in the Broadway village of Worcestershire, England. Millet still found time in his travels to take part in many notable arts institutions and expositions, including the Chicago World’s Fair in 1893. While on business for the American Academy in Rome, Millet died en route to the United States in the sinking of the RMS Titanic, in 1912. In honor of Millet and his friend Archibald Butt, a military aide to President William Howard Taft and journalist who also died aboard the Titanic, a memorial fountain and monument were dedicated in October 1913 in the President’s Park of the White House, in Washington, D.C.