Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Richard Misrach

Also Known as: Richard Laurence Misrach

Born:
Los Angeles, California 1949

Active in:

  • Emeryville, California

Biography

Presently lives in Emeryville, California. Misrach has received a John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fellowship (1979) and three National Endowment for the Arts Fellowships (1973, 1977, 1984). A book of his photographs, Desert Cantos, was published in 1987 (University of New Mexico Press); another, Bravo 20: The Bombing of the American West, with text by Myriam Weisang Misrach, was published in 1990 (Johns Hopkins University Press).

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)