Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

N. Scott Momaday

Also Known as: Navarre Scott Momaday

Born:
Lawton, Oklahoma 1934

Biography

A Kiowa Indian, Momaday has explored Native American culture in his writings (fiction and non-fiction) and art. His first novel, House of Dawn won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1969. Subsequently, he has illustrated his own and others' books, and exhibited widely, including a 20-year retrospective at the Wheelright Museum in Santa Fe (1992–1993).

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)