Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

José Mondragón

Also Known as: José Domingo Mondragón, Jose Mondragon

Born:
Cordova, New Mexico 1931

Died:
Cordova, New Mexico 1989

Luce Artist Biography

José Mondragón was born on the fourth of August, the feast day of St. Dominic. Around his hometown of Cordova, he was known as “José Domingo” in honor of his patron saint. An accident in the 1950s forced Mondragón to give up farming, and he devoted his time instead to carving rosaries, animals, and santos (saints).