Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Bruce Moore Portrait

Bruce Moore Portrait

Bruce Moore

Also Known as: E. Bruce Moore

Born:
Bern, Kansas 1905

Died:
Washington, District of Columbia 1980

Photo Caption:
Bruce Moore, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0119877

Photo Caption:
Bruce Moore in his studio with models for Pelican Fountain, C. A. Sloan Memorial , Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0115932

Luce Artist Quote

“To give a drawing, sculpture, or painting a life or spirit . . . is the most important thing.” The artist, quoted in Wilcox, Bruce Moore, 1975


Luce Artist Biography

While Bruce Moore was growing up in Wichita, Kansas, several prominent artists recognized his talent and helped him to develop his skills. When he was seventeen, he was accepted to the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts to study sculpture. He studied in France for two years, and spent two more in Rome. Moore’s work belongs to the art deco style of the 1920s, which influenced architecture, illustration, sculpture, and crafts. The artist created several crystal designs that were manufactured by Steuben Glass, including cups and vases for Queen Elizabeth II and President Eisenhower. He is best known for his sculpture General Billy Mitchell, which can be seen at the Smithsonian’s Air and Space Museum.