Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

F. Luis Mora Portrait

F. Luis Mora

Also Known as: Francis Luis Mora, Luis Mora, F. Louis Mora

Born:
Montevideo, Uruguay 1874

Died:
New York, New York 1940

Active in:

  • Gaylorsville, Connecticut

Photo Caption:
F. Luis Mora, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0096220

Biography

Painter and muralist. A native of Uruguay, Mora came to the United States as a child and studied at the School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, under Frank Benson and Edmund Tarbell. His mural commissions included the Orpheum Theatre in Los Angeles and the Red Cross Headquarters in Washington, D.C.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)